medical malpractice statute of limitations oregon
[…] Found inside – Page 514His medical malpractice action against the Delaware doctor and hospital was barred by the Delaware statute of limitations, but not by the ... Both courts applied Oregon's statutes of limitation and of repose, which barred the action, ... The issue becomes when they should have known there was medical malpractice. Contact. Stat. 9-3-71 to 9-3-73. Oregon's statute of limitations for medical malpractice lawsuits can be found at Oregon Revised Statutes section 12.110, and it says: "An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." Medical Malpractice Actions: Oregon statute of limitations affords two (2) years from the time the injury or untimely death has occurred. Medical Malpractice Statute of Limitations. The statutes of medical malpractice limitations limit when and how long an injured person can take legal action.